Codemotion Amsterdam’s agenda is constantly updated! You can find today about 80% of the complete schedule! More to come: stay tuned!



Eventbrite - Get your ticket now!
Main StageRoom 1Room 2Room 3Room 4Room 5
08:30 / 08:50Doors open / Networking coffee
08:50 / 09:00Opening by Codemotion
09:00 / 09:30Keynote
09:30 / 10:10Keynote

09:30: / 10:10: - Main Stage - The Most Important Thing by Mike Lee (Appsterdam) - Inspirational

10:30 / 11:10

Urban Legends: What You Code Makes You Who You Are

IoT

PJ Hagerty (IBM Bluemix)

Containers Change Everything

DevOps

Anne Currie (Microscaling Systems)

TBD

Barbarians at the Gate(way)

Security

Dave Lewis (Akamai Technologies)

Beyond Fault Tolerance: achieve Resilience with Actor programming

Reactive Programming

Fabio Tiriticco (Fabway)

Data Pipeline Evolution

Big Data

Ali King (FanDuel)

11:10 / 11:30Coffee Break
11:30 / 12:10

Microservices: 5 things I wish I'd known

Cloud/Architectures

Vincent Kok (Atlassian)

TBD

TBD

Security Testing with OWASP ZAP in CI/CD

Security

Simon Bennetts (Mozilla)

Going fullstack React(ive)

Reactive Programming

Paulo Lopes (RedHat)

How to Leverage Machine Learning (R, Hadoop, Spark, H2O) for Real Time Processing

AI/Machine Learning

Waehner Kai (TIBCO)

12:30 / 13:10

Programmer Bedtime Stories

Inspirational

Greg Bulmash (Amazon.com)

Designing for cross channel user experience

Design/Front-end

Chrissy Welsh (Philips)

Introduction to gRPC: A general RPC framework that puts mobile and HTTP/2 first

Cloud/Architectures

Mete Atamel (Google)

Talk about IoT

Now you can trust the browser.

Security

Ben Gidley (Irdeto), Catherine Chambers (Irdeto)

TBD

13:10 / 14:00Lunch
14:00 / 14:40

Docker Inside/Out: the ‘real’ real-world of stacking containers in production

DevOps

Daniël van Gils (Cloud 66)

A real-world Relay application in production

Cloud/Architectures

Stefano Masini (Balsamiq)

A Homespun Decentralised DIY Data Science Research Pipeline for the Internet of *Your* Things

IoT

Jose Dominguez (Maynooth University)

Functional programming is not just lambdas!

Languages

David Sferruzza (Startup Palace)

Talk about Game Dev/VR

Angular is On Fire(base)!

Javascript

Shmuela Jacobs (500Tech)

15:00 / 15:40

Machine learning from a software engineer's perspective

AI/Machine Learning

Marijn van Zelst (Luminis)

The road to continuous deployment: a case study

DevOps

Michiel Rook (make.io)

How remote work redefines productivity

Inspirational

Alexandra Marin (crossplatform.io)

WebAssembly for the rest of us

Languages

Jan-Erik Rediger (Mozilla)

Talk about Game Dev/VR

The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Webpack

Javascript

Sara Vieira (Mindera)

15:40 / 16:00Coffee Break
17:00 / 17:40Closing Keynote

17:00: / 17:40: - Main Stage - Build it and they will not come: being a programmer in the 21st century by Nathan Marz (Red Planet Labs) - Inspirational

17:40 / 18:30Networking Beer
16-05-2017
14:00 / 14:40
Room 3
16-05-2017
15:00 / 15:40
Room 3
17-05-2017
14:00 / 14:40
Room 3
17-05-2017
12:30 / 13:10
Room 5
16-05-2017
10:30 / 11:10
Room 3
16-05-2017
11:30 / 12:10
Room 3
16-05-2017
12:30 / 13:10
Room 4
17-05-2017
12:30 / 13:10
Room 3

JWT, WTF?

Phil Nash

16-05-2017
10:30 / 11:10
Room 5
17-05-2017
10:30 / 11:10
Room 5
17-05-2017
11:30 / 12:10
Room 5
16-05-2017
10:30 / 11:10
Room 1
16-05-2017
15:00 / 15:40
Room 1
17-05-2017
15:00 / 15:40
Main Stage
16-05-2017
10:30 / 11:10
Room 4
16-05-2017
11:30 / 12:10
Room 4
17-05-2017
11:30 / 12:10
Room 4
17-05-2017
15:00 / 15:40
Room 3
16-05-2017
10:30 / 11:10
Main Stage
17-05-2017
10:30 / 11:10
Room 1
16-05-2017
09:30 / 10:10
Main Stage
16-05-2017
12:30 / 13:10
Main Stage
16-05-2017
15:00 / 15:40
Room 2
16-05-2017
17:00 / 17:40
Main Stage
17-05-2017
16:00 / 16:40
Room 1
17-05-2017
17:00 / 17:40
Main Stage

Explain It!

Russ Olsen

16-05-2017
11:30 / 12:10
Main Stage
16-05-2017
14:00 / 14:40
Room 1
17-05-2017
11:30 / 12:10
Main Stage
17-05-2017
15:00 / 15:40
Room 1
16-05-2017
14:00 / 14:40
Room 5

Angular is On Fire(base)!

Shmuela Jacobs

16-05-2017
15:00 / 15:40
Room 5
17-05-2017
10:30 / 11:10
Room 4
17-05-2017
11:30 / 12:10
Room 3
17-05-2017
14:00 / 14:40
Room 1
16-05-2017
15:00 / 15:40
Main Stage
17-05-2017
11:30 / 12:10
Room 1
17-05-2017
12:30 / 13:10
Main Stage
17-05-2017
16:00 / 16:40
Room 2
16-05-2017
12:30 / 13:10
Room 1
17-05-2017
12:30 / 13:10
Room 2
17-05-2017
14:00 / 14:40
Room 2
Eventbrite - Get your ticket now!